Back to Top

Transition Networks is wholly owned by Lantronix, Inc.

Transition Networks

  • Home
  • AP-GET-SFP-01 Embedded Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Embedded Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

The AP-GET-SFP-01 is a 10/100/1000 Ethernet media converter that provides cost effective, entry-level media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 100/1000Base-X fiber ports. Designed as an embedded solution that can be mounted internally in Tempest rated computer and networking equipment such as VoIP Phones, Workstations, Thin Clients, Printers, Monitors and similar devices. Government agencies like Intelligence, Defense, and Foreign Affairs generally require fiber connectivity to these devices to aid in data security as well as mitigating electro-magnetic emissions. With its fixed configuration, deployments are plug-and-play and the hot-swappable dual speed SFP slot supports auto-sensing 100Mbps or 1000Mbps SFP transceivers. Transition Networks offers a wide variety of SFP optical transceivers to meet specific deployment environments supporting either multimode or single mode fiber. This converter is an ideal solution for fiber integration in both Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet environments, along with its small size; it is perfect for locations where space is limited.

Learn more about the this product on the AP-GET-SFP-01 Datasheet.

Please contact our Network Experts for more information on this product.

I’ve used Transition Networks’ products in my customer installations for years. I’ve always found their products, customer service, sales, and tech support to be top-notch. I wouldn’t even consider using another brand.

Senior Project Manager at IT Solutions Provider

Close

Request a Quote from Distribution

Our products are sold through our worldwide network of partners. Request a quote below and our network experts will facilitate the quoting process ensuring you get the products and solutions you need with the right partner for you.

For large projects over $2,000, we can provide special discounted pricing
Name of the distributor or reseller that you would like to process your quote. To learn more about our partners in your area, view our How to Buy Page

This product has been successfully added to your quote.

Click here to view your quote.

Your quote has been successfully created!

Click here to view your quote.

Edit Products - Edit Details

Your quote does not contain any products yet.

Edit Products - Edit Details

Product Quantity

Your quote does not contain any products yet.

Your quote request has been successfully submitted.

You will receive a confirmation email shortly to facilitate the quoting process. If you’d like to save your requested quote, log in or create an account.

Error

There was an error with processing your quote. Please refresh the page and try again.

Requesting quote...
Ask the Experts