Back to Top

Transition Networks is wholly owned by Lantronix, Inc.

Transition Networks

10 Gigabit Ethernet (10Gb) Media Converters

10 Gigabit Ethernet (IEEE 802.3a) is an extension of the Ethernet protocol that offers data speeds up to 10 billion bits per second. 10 Gigabit Ethernet is used to create backbone connections between workgroups using Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet; it is also used to connect high-performance servers or workstations – most often in data center applications. There are seven 10 Gigabit Ethernet standards for optical cable (both multimode and single mode fiber), in addition to standards for twin axial (10GBase-CX4), and Category 6 and higher (10GBase-T) unshielded twisted pair (UTP) copper cable. On multimode fiber, 10 Gigabit Ethernet will support distances up to 300 meters; on single mode fiber, it will support distances up to 40 kilometers. 10GBase-T networks can span up to 100 meters, whereas 10GBase-CX4 support distances up to 50 meters.

10 Gigabit Ethernet media converters enhance an organization’s current enterprise network by facilitating fiber-optic links from 10GBase-T switches or by extending a 10 Gig Ethernet fiber optic link. By leveraging 10 Gig Ethernet media converters, Ethernet-trained network technicians need minimal training to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet networks. The use of a single protocol throughout the network makes connecting from access to backbone to metropolitan network seamless, resulting in low-latency switching without the need for the packet fragmentation, reassembling, or address translation when reformatting a data stream to another network protocol.

Transition Networks’ 10 Gigabit Ethernet media converters allow the backbone of the network to be flexible and easier to manage and maintain. Our converters are available in two form factors, chassis-based slide-in cards and stand-alone converters, allowing you the most flexibility for your network. Our converters also utilize both fixed optics and Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers allowing you to customize each converter for the cable type you are using. View our 10 Gigabit Ethernet media converters below.

Filter Products

Loading filters...

CWDM Type

CWDM Channels

Port Count

Interface Equipment

Databus

Form Factor

SFP Form Factors

Network Speed

Data Rate

Optical Connector

Fiber / Cabling Type

Distance

Protocol

Compatability

NIC Protocols

Media Converter Type

Type of Conversion

Switch Environmental Grades

Environment

Environmental Grades

Management Module

Accessory Type

DMI

Housing Type

Number of Slots

Wavelength

Power-over-Ethernet

Management

PoE

PoE NIC

Physical Layer

Carrier Ethernet

Carrier Ethernet Switches

Certifications

PoE Level

PoE Environment

PoE Management

PoE Port Count

Auto Power Reset

Clear Filters

I have been specifically using Transition Networks’ products on my engineering products for over 10 years. I have always been pleased with their products, their support, and their willingness to listen to requests for new product development.

Technical Lead at Global IT Services and Network Design Provider

Close

Request a Quote from Distribution

Our products are sold through our worldwide network of partners. Request a quote below and our network experts will facilitate the quoting process ensuring you get the products and solutions you need with the right partner for you.

For large projects over $2,000, we can provide special discounted pricing
Name of the distributor or reseller that you would like to process your quote. To learn more about our partners in your area, view our How to Buy Page

This product has been successfully added to your quote.

Click here to view your quote.

Your quote has been successfully created!

Click here to view your quote.

Edit Products - Edit Details

Your quote does not contain any products yet.

Edit Products - Edit Details

Product Quantity

Your quote does not contain any products yet.

Your quote request has been successfully submitted.

You will receive a confirmation email shortly to facilitate the quoting process. If you’d like to save your requested quote, log in or create an account.

Error

There was an error with processing your quote. Please refresh the page and try again.

Requesting quote...
Ask the Experts