E-100BTX-FX-06 SeriesThis image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU
E-100BTX-FX-06-Series-06-and-smE-100BTX-FX-06SFPE-100BTX-FX-06E-100BTX-FX-06-SCE-100BTX-FX-06-LCE-100BTX-FX-06-SM
E-100BTX-FX-06-SMLC

Stand-alone Fast Ethernet Media Converter
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

E-100BTX-FX-06 Series

Clear

Description

The E-100BTX-FX-06 is a stand-alone media converter that provides an interface between 100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 100Base-TX copper environments. Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential.

Features

  • Used in pairs or as a single unit to integrate fiber into a 100base copper environment
  • Low latency, layer 1 design
  • Auto-negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Active link pass through
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF)
  • Pause
  • Automatic link restoration
  • Supports all 100Mbps SFP Modules

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
100Base-FX
100Base-TX
Switches SW1: Auto-Negotiation On/Off
SW2: Pause TX On/Off
SW3: Active Link Pass Through On/Off
SW4: Far-End-Fault (FEF) On/Off
Status LEDs PWR (Power)
SDF or LKF (Link Fiber)
SDC or LKC (Link Copper)
RXF (Receive Fiber)
RXC (Receive Copper)
Dimensions Width: 3" [76 mm]
Depth: 4.7” [119 mm]
Height: 1" [25 mm]
Power Supply External AC/DC required:120-240VAC input, 12VDC Output;
unregulated, standard
Power Input 9-14VDC
Power Consumption 1.75 Watts
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
MTBF Greater than 46,768 hours (MIL‐HDBK‐217F)
Greater than 123,861 hours (Bellcore7 V5.0)
Certifications Regulatory: FCC Class A, EN55024, EN55022 Class A,
EN61000, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
E-100BTX-FX-06(SFP)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-06

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-06(SC)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-06(LC)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (LC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-06(SM)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-06(SMLC)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (LC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 17.3 dB

Add to Quote

Resources