SFMFF1314-220 gigabit single mode to multimode media converter
SFMFF1314-220SFMFF1314-220-FrontSFMFF1314-220-Back

Stand-alone Fiber to Fiber Media Converter
1000Base-SX or 1000Base Fiber Channel

SFMFF1314-220

Product Details

SKU SFMFF1314-220
Description

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote

Description

The SFMFF1314-220 stand-alone, when used individually or in pairs, functions as a mode converter that extends Gigabit Ethernet or Fiber Channel signals over single mode fiber up to 125 kilometers. The SFMFF1314-220 also converts 1000Base-SX ports on a Gigabit Ethernet switch to 1000Base-LX on a port-by-port basis.

Features

  • Auto-Negotiation (1000Base-X ports)
  • Link Pass Through
  • Pause
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Protocol Transparency

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
ATM, OC-3
STM-1
HSTR
FDDI
Connectors Multimode: Min TX PWR: -10.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: -4.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -17.0 dBm
Max In PWR: 0.0 dBm
Link Budget: 7.00 dB
Single Mode: Min TX PWR: -13.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: -3.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -20.0 dBm
Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm
Link Budget: 7.00 dB
Data Rate 1000 Mbps
Status LEDs Power: Lit for normal operation
Port LKS (Single Mode fiber link): Steady LED indicates single mode fiber link
Port LKM (Multimode fiber link): Steady LED indicates multimode fiber link
Dimensions Width: 3.25” [82.55 mm]
Depth: 4.7” [119.38 mm]
Height: 1" [25 mm]
Power Supply External AC/DC required 12VDC, 0.5 A; unregulated; standard;
Output 12VDC, 1.0 A, 12 watts; 120-240VAC input
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
MTBF 41,666 hours (MIL217F2 V5.0) (MIL-HKBK-217F)
114.580 hours (Bellcore7 V5.0)
Certifications Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply: UL listed and CSA certified
Regulatory: FCC Class A & B, CISPR/EN55022 Class A & B, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
SFMFF1314-220

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote

Resources